Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Synch with Exchange 2012 SP3

Posted on 2014-03-03
13
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi Experts,

I am in the process of migrating a Windows 2003 SBS server with exchange to A Windows server 2012 (files, AD, Application) and Windows R2 SP1(exchange 2010).

I migrated the mailboxes to the new exchange 2010 server and mail is flowing correctly.

I am having issues with some users trying to configuring their email on their phones.

Users with the Iphone and Galaxy 3 phones are working properly so far but I have 5 users with the Galaxy Nexus phones that are not able to connect to the exchange user.

I had one of the user with the Galaxy Nexus phone try to connect using a test user account that works on the Galaxy 3 phone and it worked on this Galaxy Nexus device.

I then have the user with the issue to configure his email on a galaxy 3 device and it worked on this device.

So the problem is that when this user tries to configure his email account on the his Galaxy Nexus device it does not work.

He is getting authentication fails, cannot open the exchange server object.

Any ideas on how I can fix this issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 39900790
Please check the inherited permissions / group membership of the users on the new server as lack of Inherited permissions or membership of the wrong groups will cause you issues.

My article has full details:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffery Hayes
Jeffery Hayes earned 400 total points
ID: 39900951
Looks like this was an bug.

I'd suggest updating the phones to the newest version.

https://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=61785
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39900979
Hi Alan,

The old 2003 server still holds all the FSMO rules. Should I still make this change on the SBD box or the new 2012 box ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39900981
Jeffery,

Thanks for this information and I am reading through the post. I will report back.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39901558
On the 2012 server please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39901721
I did it on the sbs 2003 server since this server have all the FSMO rules. I checked the 2012 server and the change was replicated from the sbs 2003 box.

This fix the mailbox migration issue that I was having with migrating a few mailboxes to the new exchange 2010 server But the Active Synch issue on the Nexus phones is still not working.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39901837
Have you run the Activesync test on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com ?

If not, please do and let me know the results.

Can you happily add a mailbox to an iPhone that you are having problems adding to the Nexus?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39901893
Hi Alan,


No, I did not run the active sync test , I will try this now.

Yes, The user that is having issues with the Nexus device is able to configure his email account on a Galaxy S3 device without any issues.

Also, in my exchange control panel site, I have two rules to allow iPhones and Android galaxy devices.

I am not able to add a Nexus device rule. The Nexus phone have to connect first before the device is available to create the rule . I am correct or wrong in my thinking ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39901903
Hi Alan,

I ran the test and it was completed successfully.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39901914
Actually, I got one warning, please see bellow:

" Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows Phone"
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 39902615
You can ignore the potential warning problem - it's only if you have Windows phones and only old ones.

You are correct that the Nexus would have to connect first before showing up.

It does sound like either a Nexus problem because you can add the same account to an iPhone, or a problem with you not allowing a Nexus device, but being an Android, it should be allowed by the same rule

Can you set another allow rule for Android and then try connecting one again.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39935327
Thank you both for your help with item.

The users with the issue was able to configure their phones successfully.


On this phone, you have to go to the email settings option and select Business Accounts.

I was instructing to the user to use the active synch option but there is another option to select the Business Account option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39935333
Thank you both for your help.
0