Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Batch File for Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
For Example: I’m running a small program in: Pascal called libusers

When the program is run it needs two input files from the user and does some comparison and outputs the result in a text file

So the at Dos prompt I will do the following:
C:\> pascal libusers  -i <file-1> -i <File-2> -o <finalusers.txt>

At present I have to manually type the name of the files everytime I run the program. I want to know if there is a way that I can create a batch file which can automatically pick up the files from a folder and pass them as input to the above program.

The files that I input manually sit in a folder with other files and they all have the same name – I want the batch file to pick the most recent files from that folder.  

Is this possible !!!
0
Comment
Question by:adam_kan2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39900752
"they all have the same name" - that is impossible, as file names are unique. I assume you mean they follow the same pattern in their name.

To automate, you'll need to have strict rules for how to find file1 and file2, and/or to tell how many files (always 2?). Best to list an example folder structure.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 39901242
This should do the job, just adjust the folder path in the SET near the top.

@echo off
setlocal

REM Define folder to work in, and output file name
set BaseDir=B:\EE\EE28378812\Files
set File1=
set File2=
set File3=finalusers.txt

REM Make the desired folder the current one
pushd %BaseDir%

REM Find the two most recent files
for /F "tokens=*" %%A in ('dir /b /a-d /o-d "%BaseDir%\*.*"') do (
  if defined File2 goto :GotFiles
  if defined File1 (
    set File2=%%A
  ) else (
    set File1=%%A
  )
)

:GotFiles
REM Run the PASCAL program passing in the file names
ECHO pascal libusers  -i %File1% -i %File2% -o %File3%

REM Return to original folder
popd

Open in new window

~bp
0