Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parameters - Cascading

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi
Using Cascading Parameters in CR2011 and not all fields showing in drop downs.
This happens locally on my PC prior to loading to server.
Any ideas.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:PHIL Sawyer
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39900813
WHat do you mean not all the fields are showing?
There are some fields that can't be used a dynamic because of data type.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 39900862
Sorry - not all rows showing.
For example - if I have 15 distinct dates then I might only see 10 rows rather than 15 in my parameter date selection
Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1400 total points
ID: 39900876
I agree, what do you mean? For example:

1)  You have a 3-field dynamic cascading parameter and you pick the 1st value, but the 2nd doesn't list fields?  Are you picking the 1st, skipping the second and want to see the 3rd?

2)  You have a multi-field dynamic cascading parameter where some of the values allow for multiple value selection.  You've made selections, but when you try to pick from the list the values you expect to see aren't available?

The reason I ask is there's a bug I identified a few years ago that affects people who use just the standalone copy of Crystal Reports (as opposed to using it with Enterprise/Crystal Reports Server).  The gist of the bug is that Crystal doesn't populate the values from a single query, it basically makes a "pass" based on the initial selections and never goes back to pull additional values for each of the multiple values selected.  To the best of my knowledge, it's never been fixed.  I even put together a proof of concept using the Xtreme sample db and sent it to one of my contacts at what was then BusinessObjects, now SAP.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 600 total points
ID: 39901527
To adjust the total number of rows available to the dynamic parameter use the registry as follows:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Crystal Reports\DatabaseOptions\LOV

Add a string value "MaxRowsetRecords" and set the value to the maximum number of values that you desire for your report.
For example, a value of 2000 will return up to 2000 values in the lowest level of a cascading parameter.

Note, make sure there is no conflicting value under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Crystal Reports\DatabaseOptions\LOV
because that key overrides the settings of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 39902736
rhinok
spot on - it works on the server but not locally
0