Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PSU Fans fast and loud

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm a technician at a school department and we recently replaced 30 PCs in a lab w/ refurb Dell 780s.  Four out of the 30 have PSU fans that rev full speed and stay there until shutdown.  The four are on the same table, side by side, and I thought that to be to much of a coincidence.  Thinking maybe it was a power issue,  I tried moving one to a known good location in the room, but it still fired up like a jet engine, so I guess it was just luck that the 4 that had the same issue ended up side by side.  Before I send them back, I'm looking to see if anyone has any insight into the issue.  There is no change in fan speed at all while the machine is running, it's full throttle all day.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900849
In the BIOS (F2 at power on), there is a setting under Power Management called Fan Control Override.  If this is set to "enabled" then the fans will run at full speed.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39900875
Also (I have had this issue with IBM boxes), upgrade the BIOS if you can. That, in addition to the good suggestion above should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900924
"Four out of the 30 have PSU fans that rev full speed "
BIOS settings should correct his otherwise send them back for replacement.

If you need to see the manual:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_desktop/esuprt_optiplex_desktop/optiplex-780_Service%20Manual_en-us.pdf
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39901084
Have you checked to see if those 4 have the same PSU's as the others?
Being refurbished could have included replacing the power supplies in some of them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian
ID: 39903132
Thanks for the responses!  Power Management in BIOS was the solution.  I never knew fan speed to be an option.  Now, seeing as how all four PCs with the PSU issue were on the same student table, it looks like my next task is a BIOS password...Thanks again.

Also, I'm new to EE and I'm not sure how the points work  Should I have awarded all to the first expert who answered with the right solution or split them up between correct solutions like I did?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39903444
Spitting points is entirely your option, when, and if another soution helped to solve or added further infomation to back up the solution.

Thank you for your closing comment.
0