?
Solved

DISK Clean up on Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi Folks,

I'm trying to get into adressing Dsik Space issues on the Servers.
The C: drv is what I would like your recommendations on..
I don't just want to clear temp folders to find out the the application had files there it was using..
what say ya'll
carlos
0
Comment
Question by:Rollout1999
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39900874
Safe to delete these files.

C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch
C:\Windows\$NtUninstall...... folders (hidden)
C:\Windows\Downloaded Installations\
 C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download\
C:\Documents and Settings\your username\Local Settings\Temp
 C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Temp
 C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\Temp
 C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

C:\Documents and Settings\your username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files
 C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files
 C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

C:\Documents and Settings\your username\Local Settings\History
 C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\History
 C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\History


http://www.optimizingpc.com/optimize/deletefiles.html



if you are using windwos 2008 then you have to enable disk cleanup. See the url.


http://www.basics.net/index.php/2013/02/25/win-server-2008-r2-how-to-enable-the-disk-cleanup-utility/

https://support.appliedi.net/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/992/0/how-to-enable-the-disk-cleanup-tool-on-windows-server-2008-r2
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 664 total points
ID: 39900881
I use the CCleaner Portable version.
But don't use other other options like reg cleaner on a Server!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 668 total points
ID: 39900905
You can use RidNacs to analyze your disk space usage.

http://download.cnet.com/RidNacs/3000-2248_4-10864815.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rollout1999
ID: 39901131
Tahnk you All !, You Gave me some things to think about..
regards,
carlos
0