Solved

"Failure Predicted" Can I hot swap these drives?

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
4,015 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell power edge server, and the server manager is showing one of my RAID drives as "Failure Predicted" and the Status as "Non-Critical".

Obviously I would rather there NOT be a drive in my raid array that may fail, but I'm curious if I can hot swap this drive? I've done it before on other servers, but never with SAS drives, only with SCSI.

Is there any way to tell if the raid array will be fine if I pull this drive for replacement?
0
Comment
Question by:troycsl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39901047
SAS and SATA support hot-swap.  However, on LSI/Dell controllers, you should force the pred fail drive OFFLINE before removing it.  Once you force it offline, you should replace it "hot".  If pred fail drives are not actually offline when you remove them, it can cause the controller to flag the new drive with the same pred fail flag, which will then require a rescan (reboot) to clear it and show the drive as healthy.  The drive can be forced offline from the OS using OpenManage Server Administrator (OMSA).  If the new drive does not begin rebuilding automatically, then assign it as a hot-spare in OMSA.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39901053
If you could tell us what kind of raid array do you have then only it is possible

if it is Raid - 1 with TWO disks, you can hot swap

If its Raid - 5 with 3 or multiple disks, you can hot swap

if its RAID 1+0, you can hot swap

before pulling it you should log a call with Dell if your server is in warranty \ support agreement and let Dell engineer visit \ connect remotely to server at your place and let allow him to analyse 1st
Then you can order replacement part and once that arrived, you can replace faulty one with new one
System will start rebuild automatically

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:troycsl
ID: 39901142
It is a Raid 5 array with 3 disks. Obviously the server is telling me I'm risking data loss, but a Raid 5 array with 3 disks should be safe to bring one offline, no?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39901218
Yes, sure you can remove one which is faulted without any problem
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 39901399
Yes, a RAID 5 has a single-disk fault tolerance, so one disk failed/offline is fine, but your data is at risk while the disk is offline, so it is best to replace it as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troycsl
ID: 39906330
Decided to wait for a low volume time on the server, chose this morning, and came in to the disk being officially "failed"! Currently 95% done rebuilding!

Thanks guys!
0