Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

swap out headline on Joomla site

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi there.  I want to swap out the headline on this page with another, http://65.75.173.62/index.php/appear-on-tv

The headline I'm referring to is the text on top of the city view, "Products in the News - Check out our Videos"

This Joomla site is using version 2.5.16 and the template I am using is Yoo_Solar

The previous developer built the site and I have no idea where that headline would have been inserted.  However, I believe they were using the default slider plugin or extension that came with the template. I am unfamiliar with that template. Any ideas experts?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39900956
That's an image. Transparent png.
http://65.75.173.62/images/yootheme/demo/slideshow/teaser1.png

Replace that image with one of your own and you're good.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39900963
Hi Dan. Okay, I've investigated more and they are using the slideshow using WidgetKit.  However, I want to isolate a new headline image on that single page only.  The other pages would still have that same headline image.  Which php page would I need to adjust do you know?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1332 total points
ID: 39901001
the words are probably configurable in the use of the slide show.
it will either be under components and the slider widget and in there the slideshows have been defined probably just one. and somewhere in the  adminpages of this component will be the text to change, it then generates a transparent png. if you want it to stay the same on all the other pages you will have to define another slideshow in this component and configure it .
OR most likely
it will be under Modules and there will be a module definition for the slideshow and the settings are there. if its a module it will also say what pages to appear on. change this so it only appears on the page you want. then copy it and change the text of the copy nd make this appear on the other pages.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1332 total points
ID: 39901037
having looked around the web, it may be a component (under Components) where you define the slideshows and then  use "short codes" for them to appear on the pages you want.
so you define a slideshow and it will generate a short code then you insert this into the article of the menu item. at the moment its probably the same short code on all menu pages.

there is a non english tutorial on your tube - even so you can watch and see how its done.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vDU0SX6RkKQ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39901056
Okay, I figured it out thanks to your help, thanks!!
0