Solved

Help with Update Query

Posted on 2014-03-03
22
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
What is wrong with this:-

PURREQH, COSTCTR
update PURREQH
set PURREQH.COSTCENTER = PURREQH.[DESTID]
where PURREQH.COSTCENTER is null
and PURREQH.DESTID in COSTCTR.COSTCENTER

get the following error message:-#

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near ','.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 5
Incorrect syntax near 'COSTCTR'.
0
Comment
Question by:GiaHughes
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
update p
set p.CostCenter = p.DestID
from PURREQH p
join COSTCTR c on p.DESTID  = c.CostCenter
where p.CostCenter is null
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
Comment Utility
The table names don't go at the top like that.  You should have:

update PURREQH
set PURREQH.COSTCENTER = PURREQH.[DESTID]
FROM PURREQH
where PURREQH.COSTCENTER is null
and PURREQH.DESTID in (SELECT COSTCENTER FROM COSTCTR)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Hi

Have tried dkrollCTN solution
The query runs but have an error as I did not take account of null
this is where there are nulls in the PURREQH.[DESTID]

so get the following:

Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Procedure PURREQ_A, Line 87
Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'SESSIONID', table 'MP2LIVE.dbo.MP2TRIGGER'; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails.
The statement has been terminated.

How do I change the query

Gordon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
Comment Utility
update PURREQH
set PURREQH.COSTCENTER = PURREQH.[DESTID]
FROM PURREQH
where PURREQH.COSTCENTER is null
and PURREQH.DESTID in (SELECT COSTCENTER FROM COSTCTR WHERE COSTCENTER IS NOT NULL)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Hi

Tried that, but still get

Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Procedure PURREQ_A, Line 87
Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'SESSIONID', table 'MP2LIVE.dbo.MP2TRIGGER'; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails.
The statement has been terminated.

I think the issue is where the PURREQH.DESTID has a null value, but I may be wrong!

Gordon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
Comment Utility
Can you post the code from the MP2TRIGGER in table MP2LIVE?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
What if you just disabled the trigger?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Couple of things
Firstly I think i need to update the table PURREQ rather than the view PURREQH

so tried this
update PURREQ
set PURREQ.COSTCENTER = PURREQ.[DESTID]
FROM PURREQ
where PURREQ.COSTCENTER is null
and PURREQ.DESTID in (SELECT COSTCENTER FROM COSTCTR WHERE COSTCENTER IS NOT NULL)

but still get the same error message

MP2LIVE.dbo.MP2TRIGGER' is a table, cannot see any trigger code

Not sure what to do next, apart from give up today and go and have my dinner!!

Gordon
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The error you're getting is coming from MP2TRIGGER.  We need to see what's going on in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Hi
How do I disable the trigger?
Gordon
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
Actually the issue is here:
PURREQ_A

Is there that trigger on the table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Hi
PURREQ_A is the trigger on PURREQ table
Do you know how I could temporary disable it?
Gordon
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
disable trigger dbo.PURREQ_A on Purreq

-- code

enable trigger dbo.Purreq_A on purreq


or
you can just right click and disabled the trigger manually.

be sure to enable it when you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Hi
Will try the code, but when you right. Click there is not an option to disable the trigger

Gordon
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
You may not have permissions.

What account are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Hi
Am using the sa account

Gordon
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
Are you sure you're clicking on the trigger?
disable
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Hi
I used the disaable command, worked OK and then I could run

update PURREQ
set PURREQ.COSTCENTER = PURREQ.[DESTID]
FROM PURREQ
where PURREQ.COSTCENTER is null
and PURREQ.DESTID in (SELECT COSTCENTER FROM COSTCTR WHERE COSTCENTER IS NOT NULL)

It worked OK then enabled the trigger

Job Done
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Was a little challenging, but got there with the help
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
I used the disaable command, worked OK and then I could run
There are two problems with this approach:
1. Security:  The user must have ALTER permissions on the table .
2. Global scope:  Disabling a TRIGGER not only affects your session, but also affects all sessions for all users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
Comment Utility
Hi
I used it only to run an update script
I then ran the enable code
Is this ok?
Gordon
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
So long as you are OK with the security (or lack of) and no one else is using that table at that time you should be fine.

Mind you those are big ifs.
0