Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

name in virtual hosts

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi,

I have the following code in /etc/apache2/sites-available/testSite


NameVirtualHost 10.123.108.80

<VirtualHost 10.123.108.80>
       DocumentRoot /var/www/turnos
        ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost
        ServerAlias www.test.com
        ServerName test.com
</VirtualHost>

When i enter the ip all works well, go directly to the turnos folder, but how I can make the alias and server name to work?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900931
Do you have DNS records configured for "www.test.com" and "test.com" so that it resolves to your server's IP address?

Also if you server is behind a router, and you are accessing it from your external WAN IP address, you may need to change the configuration so that it will work for any IP address instead of just the 10.123.108.80. E.g.:

NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *:80>
       DocumentRoot /var/www/turnos
        ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost
        ServerAlias www.test.com
        ServerName test.com
</VirtualHost>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39901019
Hi,

Is internal network, how i configure the dns records?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39902553
create a local dns and use it around the network.

TY/SA
0