Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP vs Ruby on Rails

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Questios: Is Ruby on Rails better than PHP? Why would you use one over the other? Is one better than the other, etc...
I'm just wondering.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 332 total points
ID: 39901225
Yes, Ruby on Rails is better.  It's a truly object-oriented language that favors convention over configuration, making the programmer's task much simpler.  It's often used for initial mockups of web sites because it is so much faster to create when compared to PHP scripts.

You would use Ruby on Rails when you want to get something going fast.

You would use PHP if you already knew PHP and did not know Ruby on Rails, or if you were a novice to programming and the principles of computer science.  PHP has a much lower "learning curve."
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 332 total points
ID: 39901295
I did not find that ruby or "Ruby on Rails" was a good fit for me and my framework "expectations", however "Ruby on Rails" is a very different language for use and syntax than PHP and the other server side languages. Some say that you can develop web sites "Faster" wid "Ruby on Rails", but that depends on the web site,  the database setup and the developer (you). If you have not used either before, I would recommend going with PHP, but "Ruby on Rails" does have it's advantages and very many enthusiastic users. Try it out to find if you like it, or which is mo-better for u. As all things are not the same (or even close) for all the different web developers out there.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 336 total points
ID: 39901471
I believe that the Ruby programming language has to be installed at the OS level.  That means you can't just add it to your hosting package.  It must be supported by your host before you can use Ruby on Rails.
0