Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow relay internally only

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a connector setup on my exchange server that we use for internal devices to relay..printers..scanners and so on. These devices connected to our relay server (20082r with smtp installed) which then makes the connection to exchange. Is there a way I can configure either of them to allow relay to only domains my exch org is responsible for?
0
Comment
Question by:smithandandersen
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39901957
I wrote a blog on the subject of internal email relay here: http://acbrownit.wordpress.com/2012/05/02/exchange-2010-relaying-how-to-use-it-how-to-turn-it-off/

Basically you would set up a receive connector that accepts unauthenticated email and set up the IPs it receives from to be only those on your internal network, or only specific IPs that represent devices or apps that need unauthenticated relaying. This, of course, assumes you are using Exchange 2007+.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39902823
Usually doamins are controlled by the send connectors, i.e, your smtp relay server.

There should be a possiblity of adding remote domains. Check this for reference
: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/41207a4d-9536-4e7f-9865-2b14ef677fb6.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39902947
Thanks for the info guys. My relay is secured and configured properly.
What I am trying to do is have it setup so that relaying can be used internally only.
ie: if someone scans to email it will only send to domains my exchange org is responsible for.
I have been asked to secure this more as someone tried scanning a sensitive document and sending to a gmail account<can I prevent this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911216
Yes, you can prevent it.
Receive connectors are used to control the relaying. Run below command and check ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient is not enabled on any of the receive connector.

Get-ReceiveConnector yourconnectorname | get-ADPermission -User “NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON” -ExtendedRights

"ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient " permission allows the session to relay messages through this connector. If this permission isn't granted, only messages that are addressed to recipients in accepted domains are accepted by this connector. By default this permission is not enabled on any receive connector. If it is enabled then that connector can be used to relay emails to outside domains.
0