?
Solved

simple javascript

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I working with a training course on Lynda.com and I didn't purchase the exercise files. I created a file with a basic button, but it doesn't seem to be executing.  Basically, it's suppose to change the body color.  I was viewing in G Chrome.  The button appears on the browser, but won't execute code.

Any suggestions???
Hello.htm
0
Comment
Question by:JZeig
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39901110
document.getElementByID

should be

document.getElementById
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:zc2
zc2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39901115
JavaScript is case-sensitive, so watch carefully the case of the function names etc.
Instead of getElementByID() it should be getElementById()

Also, as a side notice, it's better practice to use the addEventListener() function to bind the event handler, than the rather old approach in your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JZeig
ID: 39902003
Hello All,

@Chatal Thank you. I think the instructor called it "camel-case naming".  Gotta look that up.

@zc2 Thank you as well.  Now I'm just getting started, but I appreciate all help.  I'm sure he'll get to that optional code later.  But btw, in the case of this code, what would be the event handler. Is it the function or that name of the function?

@kaufmed NProblem & thanks for the info...  Oh and what is the difference???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:zc2
ID: 39902208
Instead of assigning the function reference to the onclick attribute
document.getElementById('color').onclick = changeColor;
you pass that function reference to the addEventListener() function:
document.getElementById('color').addEventListener( "click", changeColor );
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39902256
JavaScript generally runs inside of a web browser. Java typically runs as a standalone executable--though it does have to be run through the Java runtime. Both languages have object-orientation, but the do so in different manners. Java is based on classes; JavaScript is based on prototypes (don't ask me to explain what that is; one of the web-dev guys would do it more justice than I could). Both languages are effectively cross-platform, though each could have different host implementations among the various platforms. Both languages have garbage collection, but each implements it in different ways. Both languages have C-style syntax. Java is a statically-typed language whereas Javascript is dynamically-typed.
0