Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone Calendar

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I want to delete (remove) appointments from my calendar.

I cannot determine how to do that.

I would think there HAS to be a way.

Is there?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39901162
Create a new Callandar and move the event(s) that you want to keep.
Then delete the old calandar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39901195
I have NO IDEA how to create a new calendar.

And, even if I did, that's a horrible kluge and takes a long time

Is that the ONLY way?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39901212
Are you sync'd with exchange, gmail, or some other form of account?  How is the iphone setup like IMAP, POP etc.

Should be able to double-tap the event > Choose Edit > scroll to the bottom to delete event
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39901247
That did it; I didn't see the delete at the bottom, never occurred to me to scroll down.
0