Solved

HTTP access very slow, but good ping

Posted on 2014-03-03
9
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi

I am working at a site where the Internet (WEB) access has been slow, real slow, for the past three weeks.

Speedtest.net doesn't complete its tests, and if however it does manage to complete the first two parts, the ping is good ~50ms, but the download speed never gets above 0.9 Mbps

When I ping 8.8.8.8 (or even www.google.com) I get normal responses : 55ms

But everyone is suffering from slow HTTP access.

I rebooted the ISP router (Orange Business Livebox)  then plugged my laptop computer to it and unplugged everyone else : same results.

They have a Windows Server SBS 2008 (up to date), three W7 and two XP

any ideas ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39901152
What is the ISP saying? Circuit good? Any issues with that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39901174
I called them up. They have noticed 'instability' on the line
they haven't been to the site yet, maybe tomorrow
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39901179
Can you plug a laptop or nearby desktop directly into the ISP's router, bypass the server and any internal switching then try the speed test? This will give you an indication where the problems lies. If the problem persist you have that information to provide the circuit provider and/or ISP. Otherwise they can easily point finger to the internal server and infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39901181
'ping' is handled by a very low level function in the network code.  'http' is handled by the web server which is entirely different software.  Maybe the web server is getting overloaded with too many requests or maybe too many errors.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39901198
Lee Ingalls: That is what I initially tried, results were the same

Dave Baldwin: it's the same what ever website we try;
sometimes I feel like the link comes and goes: like when I download some file it seems to download quickly at first (~700kbps) and then it slows down, halts, picks up again, etc...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39901211
You could also try accessing various websites by IP rather than domain name to see if it's dns issue. Since Google's IP address will very depending on the physical location of your browser... just ping google.com, ping yahoo.com, etc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 39901240
OP,

I say the issue is the ISP. Let them come out first and resolve the instability issue first. If the symptoms still exist, then we can assume it's something else. Right now, the ISP seems to be the obvious issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39901243
Lee Ingalls: We can get load the web sites, but hey are vary slow to load
Are you sure that this is a DNS issue ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39901246
Not a DNS issue. See my comment.
0