Solved

Opening up a store

Posted on 2014-03-03
8
287 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi ,

One of my friend in onsite like to start a website.

I installed joomla and mijo shopping cart . The ssl has been installed. Paypal account is ready .

We planned to add products from alibaba store  and they will dropship for us.

Can you please advice what other things i need to consider while opening a store? Since this place have all experts i think you only better advice on my queries.

Main areas
1.How to make the site reachable to users (targeted to one country at the moment)
2. How to manage product stock quantity management
3.How to manage the order details to the dropshipper

If any other thing u can add , please feel free.

Thanks,
Magento
0
Comment
Question by:magento
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39901166
To make the site reachable and fast in a specific country, you can look at a CDN like Limelight.  I believe Go Daddy has a product that helps you manage inventory and a store.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39901210
Consider selling on eBay or Amazon.  They have already done all of the heavy lifting.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39901258
Hi Ray ,

Not to Ebay/Amazon at this moment.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39901275
Have you ever dealt with Alibaba before?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39901319
No , but my colleague did,

He provided me the contact details. But i was not sure how to get the stock details updated and distribute my site to the customers.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39901334
I suggest you ask your friend to do some research.
Is he willing to accept 30+ days for delivery and run the risk of PayPal refunding people because they never got their goods or because they got fake goods.
This course of 'business' is very very risky.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39901353
Hi Cathal ,

We confirmed their identity and they are legitimate. My friend doing business with them for an year and no issues so far .

Thanks for ur caution . But i would be glad if we focus on the original questions on this thread.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39901391
Google Webmaster Tools - Set your desired target country (for searches). Ditto for Bing
2 & 3 - you will have to contact the supplier, we don't know that detail.
0