?
Solved

CIFS mount between AIX & WIN XP

Posted on 2014-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-10
We are unable to mount CIFS Windows XP shared folder in AIX 6.1
Do we need to extra tool need to be installed in XP as the same thing working with us from Windows server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:dahem18
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903337
Try SAMBA
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39906083
According to the following, there appears to be nothing special you have to do in XP.

http://www.ehow.com/how_8571995_use-cifsmb-windows-xp.html

Are you sure you have the share/path and password correct.

What error do you get?
0