Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hot to use robocopy in windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
if the source drive is S:
if the target drive is T:

c:\robocopy r: t: /E

this will copy everything including empty folders.

now, lets say 2 weeks goes by. i want to copy only the new stuff and anything that is different and forget about the files that hasnt changed. how do i go about dong this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 664 total points
ID: 39901236
You just run the same command again; robocopy will by default skip files that already exist in the target folder (same time, same size).
if you want to delete files in the target folder that have been deleted in the source folder, replace the /E with a /MIR.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 39901239
use /XO

 /XO => exclude old files i.e. files on source that also exist at the destination but has older or same timestamp.

c:\robocopy  r: t: /E /XO
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 668 total points
ID: 39901254
It's important to know exactly what you want to accomplish.  By default, as mentioned, ROBOCOPY runs in "mirror" mode (/MIR) where it will try and make the destination look just like the source folder at the point in time ROBOCOPY runs.  This means copying new or updated files, but also deleting any files from the destination that no longer exist in the source.

/XO on the other hand copies new and updated files, but leaves any files in the destination that exist without a matching file in the source.

~bp
0