?
Solved

Transfer files between 2 tier network

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Currently, our network has 2 tiers: stage and prod. Servers on each environment can't directly connect to the other. They are on different segment. Though servers on both tiers have access to a common share. Developer do not have rdp access to servers on Prod. For now, in order for files to move from one tier to another, administrators who have access to both environment need to manually move the file to the share then they have to log into the destination folder to copy the file over. Is there any way we can make the developer to be able to copy files directly from stage to prod without going through adminstrators? I am thinking about creating a simple script so that files will be copied to the shared from stage then from the shared it will be copied to destination server on prod. However, when I tried that on stage server, robocopy can't connect to prod server.
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 39901278
If this is a long term requirement you might want to look into DFS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

If you are not inclined to take a long term approach you can create a folder in your staging area where you admins will drop files and have a script run in staging that checks for new files and replicate out to your destination where your devs can access it.

Do you have any potential issues such as PII scrubbing etc before moving data from Production environments to giving Devs access ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39901312
Hmmm - how about assigning a persistent network drive on the servers, pointing to the share ... that would make the share accessible fulltime on both servers, accessible to whatever script you like to fire on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39901328
frankhelk....how do you run script from a share?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39902029
create a file watcher script and have it always running via task scheduler
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39902697
Just assign a drive letter to it, then it will be accessible to all scheduled scripts.

See the help for the

NET USE ...
command. You might wantto write some script to for file sync scheduled with AT or SCHTASKS.
0