[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

questions about exchange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I am about to finish the process of moving to exchange 2010 from 2003.

I have 2003 up and running with the rest of the users mailbox. I have 2010 up with a few test mailbox and mine as well.

I'm ready for switch over, I have these steps left:
It is going to take the old public ip address. I made these changes one night, but it did not take affect. Is there something I might be missing?

7.      Change watchguard policy: SMTP-PROXY incoming to reflect new server 1.1.1.1
Was 1.1.1.5
8.      Change internal dns records
a.      Mail cname record, change target host to newexchange.com, previously oldexchange.com
b.      Webmail cname record, change target host to newexchange.com, previously oldexchange.com
Change watchguard policy: http-proxy-inbound incoming to reflect new server 66.66.66.66
9.      > 1.1.1.1
Change watchguard policy: terminal services- incoming to reflect new server 66.66.66.66
10.      > 1.1.1.1
Change watchguard policy: https-inbound incoming to reflect new server 66.66.66.66
11.      > 1.1.1.1
Change watchguard policy: pop3-proxy incoming to reflect new server 66.66.66.66
12.      > 1.1.1.1

0
Comment
Question by:uscost
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39902693
Hi,

Just go by this link, it will help you about your query.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uscost
ID: 39902967
i did follow that guide, but that part about switching the feed over was vague.

I'm not sure if I'm missing something.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 1500 total points
ID: 39904643
The guide is very clear but if you have problems here it is using other words:


Go to your DNS and change anything that is pointing to old.exchange.server (192.168.1.20) to new.exchange.server (192.168.122)... CNAME, MX, Host, etc...

Then, go to your router/firewall and for every rule (NAT/Port forwarding/policy) pointing to 192.168.1.20 replace it with 192.168.1.22.

If mail doesn't flow as expected go back to the guide and follow Step 4.6 to fix it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39905007
0