Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Launch IE with options from desktop link

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
5,908 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I am looking to go to a website which needs to be viewed in compatibility view with InPrivate browsing.

How can I roll-out an icon with group policy which launches with the compatibility view and InPrivate browsing?

Server 2008 R2, IE10
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 668 total points
ID: 39902827
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 668 total points
ID: 39903249
In addition to Radhakrishnan Rajayyan GP suggestion you could create a GP preference to create a shortcut the would open IE using inprivate browsing using the syntax in the following link:


http://en.kioskea.net/faq/14975-launch-ie-in-inprivate-browsing-in-command-line
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 664 total points
ID: 39903401
This seems to work better if you create it as a one line batch file, not a shortcut. To get the in private session you would add -private to the command line. In the shortcut you are creating for the website, you can change the properties of the item to run in compatibility mode: http://www.verboon.info/2011/03/running-an-application-as-administrator-or-in-compatibility-mode/

So the command line in notepad would look something like this:

iexplore -private <URL>

Save this with the extension ".cmd". Then go into the properties and look at the compatibility tab.
0