Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can i run sql server 2012 Express on the same computer as 2008? and the same question for the sql  management studio.

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have a dev computer that im running sql server 2008 on and i need to develop an app with a sql express 2012 db on the back.  can i run both on the same computer, without issues.  I also would like to run the 2012 management studio.

Thanks for your help in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39901751
Hi,

I do that.

I have SQL 2008R2 and SQL 2012 on my workstation.

The management tools are separate.

Note that the 2012 config manager can see the 2008 instance as well, but not vice versa.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39901954
as long as the instance names are unique then not a problem.. you cannot have two instance names of sqlexpress.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902847
I also have multiple instances on my Laptop.

They must be named instances (express does name itself slightly differently)
You might need to change ports
Some services need to be for your full server edition (like SSRS, SSIS)
SSMS will handle older versions (and I only have the one SSMS 2012 - mainly by accident but it works)

Take note though, 2008 SSMS will not open a 2012 database so might need to try David's environment having management tools totally separate (maybe he can elaborate).

So, a lot of it might well depend on which bits of SQL 2012 Express you intend to use... There are some DLL's that the install might want to upgrade so be careful.

Also, need to read : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143694(v=SQL.110).aspx for some gotcha's and other considerations.

Oh, and just a thought... Depending on what you are actually doing (like just T-SQL and a bit extra) then install the SQL Express with all the tools and use that to access your older 2008. But if you are developing a lot more on your full license of 2008 R2 and you must preserve that environment, then you will need to be more cautious about what and where you install. And read the bit about Visual Studio and .Net framework. It can get confused from : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2681562 (scroll down to your versions).

Also double check the shared components : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee210714(v=sql.105).aspx from the 2008 link
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39904040
Hi,

Elaborating ...
I've installed SQL 2008R2 and SQL 2012 on my workstation and laptop.

I install the management tools from each. I've read that in the past building SSIS packages with the wrong version of BIDS could cause issues.

Now in each folder in the start menu SSMS etc is just named SQL Server Management Studio.

I copy them to the desktop as needed, and rename them like this:DesktopGenerally I use SQL 2012 SSMS as my main tool. I find that it connects to SQL2000 quite well. Only on occasions do I need to rdp to the server and use enterprise manager for SQL2000.

HTH
  David
0