[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying Data on an Excel Table without Representing in Graph

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have always run into this problem but never found a solution, or known if a solution even exists. Is there a way to display data on, for example, a bar graph in Excel without having the representation in the graph?

I would like to display a total alongside percentages, but the total always skews the graph since it is so much higher than the percentage numbers.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jacqueline Gragnola
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 300 total points
ID: 39901374
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/add-or-remove-data-labels-in-a-chart-HP001234166.aspx#BM2b

You can use a custom data label . . . just concatenate the percentage and the total.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1200 total points
ID: 39903208
You can set the additional series to a secondary axis and then the non-comparitive sizes won't be an issue.

If you don't want the series actually on the graph, format the series so that it is invisible against the background of the graph.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Jacqueline Gragnola
ID: 39903743
Thank you both. I determined a solution myslef because I had to get it done before a meeting, but appreciate your input. So many ways to solve the same problem!

I followed somewhat what you suggested, Rob, but didn't use a secondary axis since I just didn't want to series on the graph. Simply made the graphical element of the data "invisible" and then formatted the primary axis to include only up to 100% so that the graph didn't look skewed.
0