Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy question... /etc/php.ini versus /usr/local/zend/etc/php.ini and include_path

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12

WHICH FILE?

Which php.ini should be the authority in CentOS 6 with Zend Server CE installed? Is one for browser and one for CLI? Can I just symlink one to the other so I can maintain one file?

1. Default

/etc/php.ini

2. Zend

/usr/local/zend/etc/php.ini

WHAT INCLUDE PATHS?

There are two different include paths... how do I merge them when it appears there are two separate pear paths? Can I include both pear paths or is one the correct one?

1. Default

include_path = ".:/usr/share/pear"

2. Zend

include_path=".:/usr/local/zend/var/libraries/Zend_Framework_1/default/library:/usr/local/zend/share/pear"
0
Comment
Question by:matt1237
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39901429
You probably should not try to combine them.  It is not unusual for there to be more than one 'php.ini' file.  And yes, the first reason is one for the web server and one for the command line.  In 'php.ini' for the command line, you do not want to reference features that are only available thru the web server.

I seem to have at least two copies of 'php.ini' on all my systems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 39901499
So to be clear, are these statements true?

/etc/php.ini is for command line
Do NOT merge the two include_path strings as they are used for two purposes
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39901612
Yes, I believe so.  'httpd.conf' or 'apache2.conf' will show which one is being loaded for the web server.  I have never installed Zend but for other reasons I have two separate 'php.ini' files on most of my machines.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39901649
I booted up my Ubuntu Linux system and checked it.  It installs with separate 'php.ini' files in different directories.  I also found out that my 'cli' version never got updated when I upgraded the machine!  Shows a bunch of errors!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39902564
Q.  /etc/php.ini is for command line ?

A. not exactly but yes default php parameters  are being read from this file.


Q.  Do NOT merge the two include_path strings as they are used for two purposes

A. Yes, Zend include_path does work specific with zend framework calls

TY/SA
0