Solved

audio player control for msaccess

Posted on 2014-03-03
11
795 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I have been tasked with creating a form to allow users to download and listen to audio files.  The files will be downloaded from FTP by the form to a temporary space on the users machine. The user will need to see a slider or a waveform to show the progress of the playing audio and start / pause buttons. The user will be listening to this audio and making notes within textbox's on the form to be saved in the database corresponding to the audio filename.
I can handle all the task's for this project except the audio player piece, are there any open source player api's besides using windows media player? I want to keep the control small on the form, in other words I dont want to see a video player.
0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
Comment Utility
Thanks but I don't want to see the Video player window?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
<embed height="50" width="150" src="yourfile.mp3">

that's as small as your going to get and still be able to slide back n forth on the file :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
Comment Utility
Can you give me a little more of the code to make the call to open the player? Do I need to instantiate the vlc.exe or one of the .dll's?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
Comment Utility
you don't need any code to call the player to open
the nebedding code I gave you will ahve the player appear. All you need to do is link the file from the temp folder to the player :)
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is a Windows API call, sndPlaySound32,  that will let you design you own minimal interface. Below is a a very old snippet from this Microsoft page - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158140
Declare Function sndPlaySound32 Lib "winmm.dll" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" _
       (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

   Sub PlaySound()
       'If Application.CanPlaySounds Then 'not needed for Access
           'Substitute the path and filename of the sound you want to play
           Call sndPlaySound32("c:\win95\media\chimes.wav", 0)
       'End If
   End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
Comment Utility
The user asked for code to embend a small media payer
I gave him exactly that
0