Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS admin access on an oracle system

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
can anyone give some examples on what kind of risks to an oracle database would arise were a hacker to gain admin (on windows) or root (on linux) access to the server hosting the oracle software and database files? what could they do with such access to affect the usual confidentiality/availability/integrity of such a database? Just trying to get my head around how OS and server apps can affect one another..
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 668 total points
ID: 39901421
they could do anything they wanted to the database.

including dropping it or altering the data anyway they wanted.
they could also corrupt the binaries that run the database too or corrupt the files.

If the hacker has access to the storage holding the backups then they could steal and/or corrupt the data completely so it could never be recovered.

Please address previous question that was closed inappropriately
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 668 total points
ID: 39901964
if they got to that point, then basically it's game over

mind you, if they knew a little about the system, they could probably order tons of articles and have you paying for it

there are companies out there, which do "attack and penetration testing"
those are the ones who will tell you what holes you have in the system

it usually costs less than a few hackers ...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 664 total points
ID: 39902174
Consider having a jump or satellite server, with secure shell tunneling required to reach the actual database servers.
0