Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What can I upgrade Vista to?

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Can I do a Vista Business, to one of the Server versions? Say 2005 - 2008?

I was given a 'now' backup system with Vista Biz on it, so I can use a program they run, to make schedules, edit files and a db, and generally untangle this mess, at my leisure.
These are then copied over to the new system once or twice a week.
But Vista is acting a bit wanky, and I'm getting tired of it.

I have several versions of Server in the pile, just gathering dust. So can I do an upgrade, without tanking the program I need?

Yeah, yeah, I know. Clean install would be better, but the installation disc for this program,  seems to have grown legs and wandered off somewhere.   : /
0
Comment
Question by:_
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 400 total points
ID: 39901487
Server would be overkill, why not Windows 7?  The code base between 2008 Server and 7 is shared anyways.

In regardless to your question: I don't believe that's possible.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 39901709
I thought I would kill two birds with one stone. I've been wanting to play with a Server version, anyway.   ; )
And I already have a W7 up and running, but no spare Keys hanging around.


Forgot to mention, I do have a Vista Biz disc, but it doesn't seem to really like the one that's installed.
I got my disc to do a Startup Repair, which helped some, but it flat doesn't like trying a Repair install.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1200 total points
ID: 39901815
The short answer is - no, you cannot. You can upgrade Vista Business only to Win7 Enterprise or Windows 7 Ultimate.
If all this because of the program you want to have running then maybe PCMover tool?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 39901836
No Windows Client OS can be upgraded to a Server OS. There is just far too much difference between them for that to ever work. If you want to play around with Windows Server to learn how it works, I would recommend the MS Virtual Labs http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/virtuallabs

or downloading a Trial ISO for one of the server editions. You are allowed to use any Windows Server version for up to 180 days without a license, so you can play with it for half a year without having to buy anything. http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11093 has a download for Server 2008. Googling Server (version) trial will give you the rest if you want.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 39901987
bummer. back to the drawing board.   : (

Thanks guys.

>> ...maybe PCMover?

I thought about that. But they are suppose to be getting the new version of this program at some point in the near future (you see me holding my breath, right?  not).
So unless Vista gets really flaky, I will try to hold off for a clean install on my W7.

>> ...downloading a Trial ISO for one of the server editions

No need to do that.
I got about 3 dozen kinds of Server discs, ranging from 2000 to 2008.   : D
0