Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To view Flash technology content error

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
7,467 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
One of my users had embedded a mp4 video into one of her PDF file using Adobe(CC) Pro. But when she or anyone is trying to play the video, we are receiving this error " To View Flash Technology contents in this PDF File, please install the required version of Flash Player". In all those computers, we made sure Flash player is up to dated and have the latest version (12) but it's doing the same thing. Can someone please help with this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Byas_Saha
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39901445
It is a different version to what you would normally install from Adobe
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39908255
Strange message since the video is mp4
According to Adobe
Issue
The Adobe Reader or Acrobat version you are using no longer bundles a Flash Player with the application for the purposes of rendering Flash technology content within the page. Flash technology content in a PDF is now rendered via a separate Flash Player.
Download and install instructions
Right-click Adobe Reader and Acrobat: Flash Player Installer to download and save the installer on your computer. Then, run the installer.
Reader, Acrobat | Flash Player download for Windows
http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/reader-acrobat-flash-player-download.html

 try installing shockwave as well
http://get.adobe.com/shockwave/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Byas_Saha
ID: 39910225
Downloading Flash player for windows helped.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Derpy McDerpFace
ID: 41786319
Flash needs to dieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee already
0