Solved

Video site

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi,

Like to add a site with few Vimeo embeds videos.

It has 4 menu home,about,video,images

The home page,video page/images page have some static videos .

I am looking for your expert advice on getting a free CMS based (back end) php/perl script to install and customise on my server.

Preferably open source :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 167 total points
ID: 39901436
Wordpress would be the choice of many http://wordpress.org/  as is https://drupal.org/

Are you only going to have 4 pages.  This may be overkill?
0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 166 total points
ID: 39901509
I would not even bother with a CMS for something like this.  Just create 4 HTML pages with appropriate links.  Then you can tinker with CSS to make it look right.  I think this would be easier than trying to learn WordPress.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39902232
Hi Ray ,

Thanks for your advice . I too think of create something from scratch .

Can you please provide simple example of adding a video in an page?

Thanks
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39903094
Learn about Vimeo.com  They can host the video for you and your web pages can embed the videos directly.  They have instructions and examples.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 167 total points
ID: 39908237
It's the same principal as youtube magento
you'd upload your video then share it that gives yu link to embed in your web page from the settings you can decide the thumbnail size.
If it helps
Vimeo
How to embed videos from Vimeo on your site
http://www.4templates.com/tutorials/embedding-video-on-your-website-with-vimeo/
Youtube
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/tutorials/web_graphics/article.php/3480061
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39916056
Ray ,

I planned to learn the design concepts now to start the site from scratch.

Signed up an account with Lynda.com, can you tell me which courses help me get started to finish the site.

Thanks
0