Solved

Renaming windows 2012 domain controllers

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
3,186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi guys.
Hope you are well and can help.

I would like to know if there are any improvements in the way you rename domain controllers in windows 2012, as opposed earlier versions of windows.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 250 total points
ID: 39901426
This was originally for 2008/2008R2 but it will apply to 2012 just the same.  It tells you what to do and what to change.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794805(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 39901710
Renaming a domain controller is straightforward. Always has been. Although some server applications don't like their own server name changing. But if you follow best
 practices, you aren't running other applications on your DCs.

Renaming a domain, on the other hand, was never easy. And no 2012 brings no enhancements to this very rare scenario.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39940931
Thanks guys sorry for the delay.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now