Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql 2008 management studio

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
i found the database i need to export. i did a backup and now i need to find the target files, how do i go about finding this ? the tech was talking about pointers....
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39901455
what target files are you referring to ? can you be a little more specific :)


heres a tutorial with pictures on how to export a database from SQL Server 2008  it might answer your question. if not please elaborate on "target files"  

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertutorial/202/simple-way-to-export-data-from-sql-server/
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39901495
from ssms, riht click on the server -> properties -> Database settings
check the value of 'Backup'  you will be able to see the default backup location
or
try this script http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2010/11/10/sql-server-get-database-backup-history-for-a-single-database/

or you can create another backup by running the following tatement

BACKUP database yourDBName to disk = 'c:\yourDB.bak'
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39901759
Hi,

I suggest that the quickest way is to start a backup again, and click the link for the backup file name, and see which directory that is in.

If SQL is installed with defaults, then look at
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SQL2008R2\MSSQL\Backup

Note that the name of my instance is SQL2008R2, so that folder could be something different on your machine.

HTH
  David
0