Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove spaces from postal code

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
How can I remove the spaces from the postal code as per the following?

These are Canadian post codes
A2B 4Y3
A2B4Y3

In the database a user can add the data both ways but on the Crystal report I want to show with no spaces.

The field name is: BVPOSTALCODE and it is a pervasive database
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 39901461
PSQL supports the REPLACE() function, which is used like this:
    SELECT REPLACE(BVPOSTALCODE,' ','') FROM tablename
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 39901535
Or if you wish to use a Crystal formula to do the cleanup,
Replace({BVPOSTALCODE}, " ", "")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39901580
I needed the Crystal formula and both work.
0