Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 1510 laptop powers up with a blank screen

Posted on 2014-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
3,233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have Dell Vostro 1510 laptop that powers up with a blank screen
I can see the video image in the background
The external video works fine
- interestingly I can switch/toggle between the external monitor and the laptop. The video on the laptop will stay on for a few seconds and go blank again

Other than that, the laptop works fine

If I were to purchase a screen for this laptop, would it include the power module? Screens online seem to be economical. However, I’m not sure if it’s the screen, bulb or the power module

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
ID: 39901475
You mean that backlight of screen is off? Goes on for a while if you switch the external/internal monitor? Or you can see only the Picture without backlight?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39901492
That sounds like a faulty backlight... is this laptop under warranty?  What happens when you hold down function and press the brightness up?  Does it turn the backlight on for adjusting and then a few seconds later after stopping the toggle level of brightness does it turn back off again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39901543
I can see the screen picture image displayed on the screen but with no back light
the screen brightness is all the way up

No, the laptop is around 4 years old
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39901565
Are you able to remove the keyboard and check the connection of the monitor cable to the motherboard?  Once you remove the keyboard it should be fairly simple to check this connection (it stands out clearly coming from the monitor to the board).

Usually on Dells there is a little groove on the panel above the keyboard which you can separate from the chassis with a small flathead screwdriver.  After lifting this panel up (probably snaps in about 3 places across the panel) you unscrew about 3 screws holding down the keyboard.  Next you lift the keyboard up and out slowly (be careful there will be a ribbon connecting the keyboard to the motherboard too) and should be able to see the monitor cable at that point.  unseat it and reseat it and see if the issue persists before putting everything back together, you can power it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
Jan Vojtech Vanicek earned 400 total points
ID: 39901572
It is producing some noise or it was warm in the lower corners when it was working?

That would be lamp or inverter, you must try it both...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39901574
I also think it the lamp or inverter
What I don't know at this time if all this comes with a screen replacement
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39901581
That would be a question for the sellers of replacement screens at this point.  Most sales platforms have a "Ask seller a question" button for things like this.  Usually you will get a quick response as they intend to make the sale.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
Jan Vojtech Vanicek earned 400 total points
ID: 39901589
Usually the inverter is going separately from lcd screen...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
ID: 39901614
Check for example that site, I already bought something from there:

There they have inverters and LCDs separately.

http://battery-adapter.com/advanced_search_result.php?keywords=dell+vostro+1510&x=0&y=0
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39902323
Replacing the screen is not going to solve the problems, the problem is usually the inverter or the thing called the backlight. Especially if it works fine on an external monitor. When you shine a flashlight or you can see very faintly the image on the screen that is proof your monitor is working fine a laptop service provider can change the inverter or backlight at a cost much cheaper than the cost of replacing the screen.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39902833
here one 70.99$ :  http://www.ebay.com/itm/DELL-VOSTRO-1000-1500-1510-2510-15-4-LAPTOP-LCD-SCREEN-/370361975872

verify always it has the same model number - but it does not include the inverter
here the inverter :  http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-DELL-K440C-LCD-Screen-Inverter-Vostro-1510-2510-/370408015052
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39903028
thanks for all your help
0