Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having trouble with Send As permissions in Exchange 2010 (SBS 2011)

Posted on 2014-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi, we have an SBS 2011 server. I have granted USER A Send As permissions to USER B's email. I Have verified permisisons in the Exchange console and from the Exchange Management Shell.

When USER A selects USER B in a new message form in the FROM field and sends a message, it is returned as undeliverable due to the user not having Send As rights.
0
Comment
Question by:pdrakos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39901503
Please test this functionality in OWA and let me know if the same issue occurs or if the user is able to use sendas through OWA.

This will help me with the next troubleshooting step.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39901507
How long ago did you grant this permission?  It can take a couple of hours to take effect due to Mailbox Cache Idle limit.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996988(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
costanos earned 2000 total points
ID: 39901526
Or, to prevent someone jumping the gun on a solution..  If OWA functionality works with sendas, you can simply:

Create a new email message
Click the from then choose other email address
Click From and then choose Global Address List (may have been another list which permissions would not propagate through)
Now choose the user to send as

That should work
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pdrakos
ID: 39901529
Jeffrey, the change was made next week.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39901530
There are a couple of other things that can cause this as well.  Please review this for troubleshooting:
http://anandthearchitect.com/2011/07/17/exchange-2010-you-cant-send-a-message-on-behalf-of-this-user-unless-you-have-permission-to-do-so/

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
ID: 39901533
It is taking quite long time from setting the Send-as to get it effective... Stay calm :-)

However:

Please try to delete the recipient from cache, when you entering the from field...

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/150924-578-0x000004dc-0x0000001d-send-as-permission-with-outlook-2010-exchange-2007

And enter the from item manuály or from the address book
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdrakos
ID: 39901544
Should have thought of this, thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39901550
No worries, glad you got it working :)
0