?
Solved

how to remove titles from website

Posted on 2014-03-03
10
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi Guys,

I was wondering how do i remove titles from website here at http://www.thedancingsoul.ie

You will see the homepage title

Welcome to The Dancing Soul – Athlone Therapy Centre

Everytime you create a page it puts it as the title
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 948 total points
ID: 39901561
The title tag is in the head section and looks like this

<title>Welcome to The Dancing Soul</title>


I noticed you have a lot of open questions.  Can you get some of these resolved before moving on?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:brundo
brundo earned 476 total points
ID: 39902715
You are working with WordPress.

On the page http://www.thedancingsoul.ie you have two titles "Welcome to The Dancing Soul – Athlone Therapy Centre":
the first one, which appears e.g. in title bar (if you see it :-)), you can change on the Dashboard > Settings > General > Site title
the second one, on the content (middle) part of the page you can remove while editing the page - just delete title.

I suppose, the problem is with second one, especially on the pages like http://www.thedancingsoul.ie/bio-energy-healing/ where the title is displayed twice. You have not to repeat title once more in the text of the page!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39903512
You could make the text white.

h1.page-title {
background: url(images/dotted-line.png) bottom left repeat-x;
padding-bottom: 14px;
margin-bottom: 20px;
color: #ffffff;
}

plus you could reduce the padding and margins (above) to make the area smaller. This CSS rule is in style.css, line 126
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39903514
Page title are good for search engines, so if you made the text white, it would still show up for them.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39903525
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39903542
Oh wow, sorry!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 476 total points
ID: 39903565
Okay, how about this? I assume if the text is hidden, then Google doesn't see it. Please correct me if I am wrong.
h1.page-title {
    visibility:hidden;
}
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39903574
Doesn't matter.
There are caveats e.g. expandable content. But don't try to trick Google.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39903605
I am not sure, what doesn't matter?
Is hidden visibility expandable content?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 948 total points
ID: 39903737
Looking at the original theme to what you have now, it looks like you did a great job customizing your theme.  

It looks like the author of your theme is relying on the page name for the h1 tag http://support.progressionstudios.com/discussion/2177/homepage-tabs/p1   and when I view their sample http://primero.progressionstudios.com/ your issue is not recreated.

I wonder in all of your customization if you have added this by mistake.  Did you update any of the php files when you made your customizations?  Did you use their slider widget or another?
0