Solved

Is there a way to count how many systems received a GPO policy?

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
We had a policy go out by accident and stop it after a few hours. The policy created 2 folders and copied a file to the local system.

Is there a way to find out how many systems received this policy in our Domain?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39901583
Unfortunately no, there is no reporting mechanism in group policy.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39901587
is there any other mechanism that can go out and look at a system to see if a file of folder is in a certain location?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 39907598
You could write a script to touch each workstation to see if this folder exist and export the results to a text file on a network share...

http://www.edugeek.net/forums/scripts/2257-script-check-if-folder-exists-if-not-run-exe-file.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now