Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access file over network with username and password

Posted on 2014-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Is it possible to connect to a network file share over a network with a different username and password other than www-data.

I've got a ubuntu web server, but not much storage space, however on the same network I've got 4TB available but only network sharing with usernames and passwords.

I need to be able to read write to the share if possible as well. I can access via FTP if needed though.
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 39901650
What Im hoping is a way of doing something similar to:-
	$data = file_get_contents('//username:password@server/myShare/myFolder/myFile.dat');
	
	echo $data;

Open in new window


So in real terms:-
	$data = file_get_contents('//tcross:64TTyr6@192.168.1.55/storage/myWebStore1/file0006.dat');
	
	echo $data;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39902990
Why do you want to connect via the webserver - why not mount the network share to the system as an admin at which point it will be available to your web server?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39903326
You might be able to do this with cURL.  Please set up the test data URL (a portion of the  SSCCE) and tell us what credentials you want us to use.  I'll be glad to make a test and show you the results.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39903770
You might be able to do this with cURL.
Only if there is a web service listening on the other side. I interpret the question as requiring file access to a file on a remote share - in which case cUrl is not viable.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39903874
@julianH: I'll wait for the author to post the credentials before I give up on any particular solution.  

I may be missing something of the economics in this question, since a gigabyte of storage can be purchased for the cost of a few sheets of toilet paper.  To me it would seem obvious and easy to just add storage to the web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 39910685
Unfortunately I'm stuck with the host size, I cannot increase it. However I do have several TB on another server Im able to use. My thought is at the moment is to use FTP to copy the file into a temporary store on the host then serve it as needed.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911689
Is the other server only accessible via FTP or is it possible to mount the remote volume on your http server?

Do the contents of the files change?

If not then you might want to consider implementing a file caching solution - where the files that are requested the most frequently are cached on the server to boost performance - having to wait for an FTP connect and transfer could degrade overall performance of your site.
0