Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

if In-Place Hold features also applies to the users archive as well. Does it need a license?

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hello,
I would like to know if In-Place Hold features also applies to the users archive as well. For example if a user leaves the company can we put an In-Place Hold on the users archive so we can retain their old archived email as well as their mailbox without using up a licenses?

Also, regarding new feature that Microsoft is offering called inactive mailbox. Does inactive mailbox will apply to user's archive as well without using a license?

Manage Inactive Mailboxes in Exchange Online
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn144876(v=exchg.150).aspx

It doesn't mention anywhere that Inactive Mailbox will apply to archive. Also, when I am reading about the license, it is says that archiving feature will require license....So, I want to confirm to make sure that if you do use Inactive mailbox feature for archive as well, you don’t need a license.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39901629
What type of license do you have for Office 365?

If you have any of the following, as long as you implement In-Place hold before a mailbox is deleted, all data will be retained:
Office 365 Enterprise E3
Office 365 Education A3
Office 365 Government G3
Office 365 Enterprise E4
Office 365 Education A4
Office 365 Government G4
Exchange Online Plan 2
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39901945
In-Place Hold applies to all of the email that the In-Place Hold policy applies to. If a mailbox has data that applies to an In-place hold policy, the In-Place hold will prevent deletion regardless of what type of mailbox it is, and the licensing for In-Place Hold is per user, not per mailbox, so it will not require additional licensing to apply in-place hold on a user's regular mailbox as well as their archive.

Inactive mailboxes are completely inaccessible until they are re-activated, so they also do not use a license. If you ever have a need to retrieve any information from an inactive mailbox, you must attach it to a properly licensed user before you can do so.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902004
@acbrown2010 that is entirely not true.  I've tested this and it works just fine using a keyword search via In-Place eDiscovery.  You can retrieve the entire inactive mailbox and even export out to a .pst file.  No additional license is necessary for this.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39902008
Here is a good overview of Inactive Mailboxes:
http://blog.kloud.com.au/2013/06/20/exchange-online-inactive-mailboxes/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39907735
@acbrown2010 that is entirely not true.  I've tested this and it works just fine using a keyword search via In-Place eDiscovery.  You can retrieve the entire inactive mailbox and even export out to a .pst file.  No additional license is necessary for this.
They changed that, then. They do that to O365 a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39907940
Thanks!
0