Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop Video Recorder

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-24
Is there any programs or opensource code to create a video file which captures a desktop, IE to use for the video tutorials on experts exchange


Opensource Best for .NET development
0
Comment
Question by:Ess Kay
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39901653
I use oCam....free and you capture audio & video. I use it for internal training.

There are a lot of download links but this one is up to date:

http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/31892-ocam
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39901703
thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40944689
FYI update--tried this link--this software now starts all kinds of ad windows--I had close to 6 windows open the first time I installed it.
0