Solved

Online Contact Form Sometimes Takes Several Hours To Arrive Via Email

Posted on 2014-03-03
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I'm using send.php to grab input from our website from customers and then it sends the message to our exchange server.  Sometimes emails arrive right away and sometimes they take several hours.  I'm wondering what I can do to ensure they are delivered quickly.  Thank you.  

I've attached my send.php file and removed our email address for security purposes.  I can also attach the original html contact page which calls this send.php if you need it.
send.php
0
Comment
Question by:tholdren
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39901794
Likely there is nothing you can do.  If you're on shared hosting and your email is being sent at the same time a 1000 others are being sent, it will just take a while.  I've had it take up to 4 hours to receive an email from one of my web sites although it is normally 'instantaneous'.  It can also depend on how busy your Exchange Server is at that time.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39901828
Agree with DaveBaldwin.  If you're on a shared hosting server, there are some things that don't mesh well with professional online applications.  Timely email is one.  You might consider using this successor in interest to SliceHost.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39901830
Are you sending TO your exchange server or THROUGH your exchange server?  I am not well versed in php yet, but from my asp experience, if you are sending via your webserver there is a chance the ISP is throttling. 4hrs does sound like a long time.  If you can open relay through your exchange server, that should speed things up.  I use a 3rd party mail service either mandrill.com or sendgrid.com for my transactional email.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tholdren
ID: 39901859
Ahh, makes sense guys.  So maybe I could just run in an house webserver just for the contact form, and have the link on our website (hosted through Go Daddy) link back to our internal webserver.  I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39901867
That would be a good thing to try -- easy and likely to show good or bad results very quickly!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39902022
If you still send thru the Godaddy mail server, you haven't changed a thing.  Godaddy has over a million active web sites and sometimes they all seem to want to send mail at the same time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tholdren
ID: 39936948
I moved the form based PHP documents to our inhouse linux server and now the sending is happening immediately.  It must have been something to do with running it on GoDaddy's servers.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39937329
Thanks for the points.
0