Solved

oracle counts and group by version 8i

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have following query which give list of users and group, I would like to put counts on Users and group by "GroupName"

Please let me know how it is possible

select UNIQUE UserName, GroupName from User where UID in 
(select GUID from group_user) 

User1	Group1
User2	Group1
User3	Group2
User4	Group3
User1   Group3
User1   Group3
User2   Group3 

Open in new window

OUTPUT

Group1 2
Group2 1
Group3 3

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39901797
Yes it's possible, what have you coded?

HINT: Use the COUNT(*) and GROUP BY functions in your query.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 39901832
Added count(*) is giving me following error

Lookup Error
ORA-00936: missing expression
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39901941
Post your statement please, otherwise we're missing...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 39901944
select GroupName, count(distinct username)
from User
where UID in  (select GUID from group_user)
group by groupname

that should do it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39901952
hmmm, I was thinking the where subquery and the group by couldn't be used together, but live and learn :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39901995
now that you mention that ... hadn't tested it
but indeed ... it works ... also found out after testing
0