Solved

Mapi session exceeded the maximum number of objects

Posted on 2014-03-03
9
9,322 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
One of my users (my CEO of course) started experiencing an issue with Outlook on his computer.  He will either not be able to send messages or even save a draft of a message.  Outlook basically becomes useless to him until he restarts his computer.  I've noticed that around the time this happens we get Event 9646 on our Exchange 2010 server referencing my CEO -
Mapi session exceeded the maximum of 250 objects of type "objtMessage".

I know there is a registry edit that you can do on your Exchange server to increase the limits but I'm hesitant to implement it since it is only happening to 1 of 80 users.  Is there other troubleshooting that I can do on his mailbox to determine what is causing the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39901803
That is usually caused by a third party tool or some other interference, which is stopping Outlook from tearing down the sessions correctly. I would start looking at plugins in Outlook that may well be different to what others are using that could be causing the problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39901816
Hi Simon,

I will take a look at his computer to see what plug-ins are installed on his computer and begin the process of elimination.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39901900
It could also be his phone opening sessions and failing to close them (Yay iPhone!). You should be able to drop the session time out to fix that without negatively impacting your users or opening the server up to excessive use. Also, make sure he isn't accessing his mailbox with IMAP, since there is a bug that will throw that error and break his session if he opens a lot of email in IMAP. There's a fix for it here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2699023 but it only applies to IMAP clients, not MAPI (Outlook)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39902584
You would need to increase the value for "MaxObjMapiSession", Please follow the below articles. Thanks.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=830829
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39902712
Increasing the session limit shouldn't be necessary. In a correctly functioning system the session limit shouldn't be exceeded, so I would expect that if you increase the limit all you will do is increase the number of sessions the client can have open and not tear down. It doesn't resolve the underlying problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39903127
Hi acbrown2010 - he does not have an iPhone so I can't blame Apple for this one LOL.  He accesses his Exchange mailbox via MAPI in Outlook.

Hi Vijaya Babu Sekar - we're on Exchange 2010, not 2003. As I said before this is only happening to him and not any of my other users so making a registry change on my Exchange server seems a little excessive.  While it may alleviate the problem it does not tell us what is the underlying cause of the issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39905429
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39940087
After restarting the server the issue went away.  No registry edit needed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maricel Lepana
ID: 40643991
May I know which server (Client Access Server or Mailbox Server) you restarted to stop this error?

Waiting for your reply.

Thank you,
0