Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013  - How to password a file to make it READ ONLY

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
5,899 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have a visio file which I would like to protect as READ ONLY.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39901885
Try this...
Go to Save As and then
Password protect
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39901939
Sorry wrong version
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903158
Is this a drawing that contains VBA code? If so, is your goal to protect the VBA code in your drawing, but allow the code to run and the drawing itself to be altered?

Or is your goal to protect the drawing from being altered, i.e., make it truly read only?

Depending on your answer there are several alternatives:
1) To protect VBA code but allow it to run and allow the drawing to be altered, you can assign a password to the code. In the VB Editor window, select Tools>XXX properties, where XXX is the name of your project. On the Protection tab, add a checkmark for Lock project for viewing and then type your password.protection dialog
2) To present a read-only view of your document, you might consider publishing it as a PDF (File>Export in Visio 2013) or as a web page (File>Export>Change File Type>Web Page).

3) It's also possible to set Windows permissions on the file to read only, but I'm guessing that's probably not what you have in mind...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39904751
I'm not worried about Macros.

I do want users to double-click a shape and execute some  action.

I don't want users adding shapes or editing my diagrams.
0