Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2013 Lync Setup for Outside Access

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I have a 2013 Lync Server I have built. Everything works great inside the office. I have been asked to make the Lync work for outside access so people can work from home and be able to use all the options. I can't seem to find any good instructions (video or written) that make sense. We have our own public DNS servers which is making the configuration a little tricky where to point everything.

The setup: The Lync Server is installed on a 2012R2 Server and is a VM. All roles are installed on this machine even the Edge service (not sure if this correct considering 2010 best practices) and only serves 30 people. I have ran the MS connectivity analyzer and it get as far as seeing the autodiscover but nothing else.

I'm not sure if its just my DNS settings. The public DNS servers hold our .org domain on a separate location. Our inside network has DNS for our .org and .local.  It would be nice to simply know what A and SRV records need to be on which location pointing where they need to be and if by making the Lync server an all in one is a wrong decision.
0
Comment
Question by:ZeroDogg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 39901899
You need a separate edge server. The topology builder won't even allow you to build a valid topology with the edge and FE on the same server, and therefore the installer won't install all the necessary services. There is no shortcut; external access is a two server solution minimum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZeroDogg
ID: 39901920
I will build one tonight. Can I build the Edge Server in the same location? I'm pretty sure you cant put it on the domain. I will have to figure out DNS still. It was weird that the Topology builder said everything was good.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff_Schertz
Jeff_Schertz earned 668 total points
ID: 39901932
This article should answering any questions you have about the Edge Server role:
http://blog.schertz.name/2012/07/lync-edge-server-best-practices

It should not be domain joined and should be in a perimeter network, not on your internal network.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 39901933
You can put it on the domain, but there is a difference between "can" and "should." Technet actually has pretty good guidance on topologies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZeroDogg
ID: 39914181
Thank you for all the help. My next step will be a reverse proxy server. Unfortunately at this time I am stuck at the settings of the previous admin who set the Cisco ASA. At this time I am yet to test settings outside the network due to network configurations. I inherited a mess but I will get through it. Thanks all and I might be posting again soon.
0