?
Solved

Trying to identify if error is coming from VB6 or SQL

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
This is inherited code which I am trying to debug. I encounter the error seen in the screen shot. As a starter could someone tell me if the error format looks like it's coming from VB6 or SQL. My guess is SQL but I'd like to verify.
Have you ever encountered this error?
2799-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 600 total points
ID: 39901906
Definitely a SQL Syntax error in the sql query being used.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 300 total points
ID: 39901918
Hi,

Can you post the query?

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 600 total points
ID: 39902676
The error is from the SQL parser, and will have been thrown by the SQL Server. However, the code that gets sent to the SQL server could still have been generated at the VB end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39903075
I can't post they code. That's what I am trying to figure out. Where it's coming from.
Thanks Everybody.
0