Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Help Needed

Posted on 2014-03-03
13
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have an Acer Aspire Zs600G with Windows 8.1 on it. This is an all in one PC. I need to boot to the DVD...I have the DVD in the drive but when I turn it on, it does not boot to it. How can I make it boot to it or boot it into safe mode?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39901998
Restart Windows, then repeatedly press F2 until you're in BIOS.
Or shutdown, and immediately after you press the power button start pressing F2 repeatedly.

After that, go to the Boot section and select the DVD as first boot device.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39902030
You may need to temporarily disable UEFI, but you should not have to. I mention that in case boot order does not work.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39902045
Here's what happened...Some printing software was loaded onto the program & it blue screened during the installation. Now it will not boot. It goes directly to the attempting repairs at the bottom of the screen. I have a Windows 8 installation DVD & a repair DVD...I just need to be able to boot to it so I can get to a cmd prompt, safe mode, etc or something so I can get into safe mode or somehow do a system restore on it.......any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39902057
What happens if allow the Repair to proceed?  Will it?  The DVD's you have need to be the same as made the system in the first instance.

Can you not set the boot order as Dan suggested above?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39902080
I did set the boot order to boot to the DVD but it goes directly into the "preparing automatic repair". If I let it proceed I get an error that says something like  the PC failed to start uncorrectable error then it just reboots....
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39902092
Are you able to remove the hard drive and recover needed data?  If so, can you then boot with the installation DVD (not the repair DVD) and reinstall Windows?

Did you try disabling UEFI in BIOS?  I am not sure if you can with Windows 8.1 but it is worth trying.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39902100
I will try to get back into the BIOS & disable UEFI & see if that helps. The data on this computer is not needed. If I have to reinstall that is perfectly fine.  FOr some reason, I just can't boot to the installation media!!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39902114
I'd just like to get to the repair menu again so I could see the advanced options...I can't even get that far...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39902115
Can you get as far now as to delete partitions and start again?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39902230
UPDATE:
Ok now I can get to the advanced menu to choose the different options such as repair, troubleshoot, system restore, etc. I tried system restore & it said there were no restore points. Is there any way I can go to a cmd prompt from this point to do a scan disk or chkdsk /r

Or does Windows 8.1 have a last know good boot option somewhere I can choose?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902244
Once the DVD or system starts above, is there a search box on the screen?  Type advanced in the search box which should bring up Advanced Startup Options. I think if you choose Advanced Startup, you should be able to restart and see Troubleshoot and Advanced tools. I think Command Prompt is in there.

Base on your earlier description, however, it does not seem like a hard disk problem.

I don't think (I have not seen) last known good boot in Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39902252
@wantabe2 - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39902461
Wantabe, you should share how you solved it.
By the way, about "last known good": http://blog.itbubble.ru/2012/11/how-to-enable-last-known-good.html - it needs to be re-enabled in win8.
0