?
Solved

Password requested for EVERYONE share

Posted on 2014-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi,

This is I'm sure simple enough....

I have a folder that needs to be shared (say c:\share) and it has been setup using advanced setup for share with all permissions. Security permissions on the other hand have been to be EVERYONE, initially with "most" permissions (except for taking ownership, changing perm, deleting the folder). Authenticated users, admin and system were left as are defaults.

The computer is visible but a password is requested when there is attempt to access the system \\computer or the share \\computer\sharename. I would have expected this with Authenticated users setup but not when EVERYONE permissions were added. It makes no difference if permission is set to full control.

Both systems (in this case) are Windows 7.

How can I have a custom share (not using public) and access across network without a password being required (and without setting up user account on the share computer).
0
Comment
Question by:DanielT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39902107
You are not using Homegroup here (and I do not suggest it for this setup). The obverse of Homegroup is to use password protected sharing. So I think you will need to use password security.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 700 total points
ID: 39902109
You need to turn off password protected sharing. Attached is a screen shot from my Windows 8 machine but the below steps are for Windows 7:

1. Click Start
2. Under you user picture, right click Network
3. Choose Properties (this opens Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center)
4. Click Choose homegroup and sharing options in the lower list (this opens Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center\Homegroup)
5. Click Change advanced sharing settings... (this opens Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings)
6. The setting right before the last one is: Password protected sharing!
7. Choose Turn off password protected sharing
passwordprotectedsharing.png
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39902143
Even will all this, I've seen difficulties.  Another thing you can do is to set up a "standard user" on all the machines with the same password.  Then when you go to access files on another computer it may ask for the login.  But, once logged in, you never see that again .. ever.  So it seems like there's no login needed.  That'll bend your mind!  You need a login but you don't need a login.....

One way to see what's going on is to right click on Computer or This PC.
Then select
Manage / Computer Management (Local) / Shared Folders / Sessions
There you can see all the shares and who is logged in.
You might try this on a computer that's "working".
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39902149
Windows 7 is a well-secured system and it is better to use usernames and passwords. You are more secure this way and will have fewer issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39902175
Have to check some of your suggestions - thanks.

Typically I always setup with usernames, passwords etc but in this instance all local network users are to be able to access. This is transitioning from an XP system and not all users' are using proper credentials, thus the desire/need to share for all.

So what is the purpose of EVERYONE permissions if 'everyone cannot access when that permission is set? Surely it is different than Authenticated user or users. :))
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 100 total points
ID: 39902191
Once you are logged into a system, anyone logged in can access a folder permitted to Everyone. Everyone is NOT a log in permission.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 39902206
Not all users are using proper credentials is maybe the real problem you need to fix. If you are getting push back from users/management, tell them they will get the logon prompt until everyone is in compliance.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39902225
I knew about permissions and always do that but in this case it will not work for this client. I would do it differently but it's their choice.

The key was indeed to turn off password protected sharing, then the permissions and sharing setup worked just fine and also only for the intended folder.

Of course, everyone permissions were required and even though they had already been set (as per original question) but I have awarded some points to that post as it is a requirement as well.

Thanks.
0