Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extract users and group from a Active Directory Distribution List to a CSV format?

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
5,840 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I am trying to export the member and groups of my Distribution List to a CVS format,  How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:c7oi
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902142
You can use powershell, lots of examples in the script center

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Export-all-Excange-ede89a90

If you like a GUI adinfo is a great free tool http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39902216
This is a scripts that builds a date based name.


------
Dim tsDate
Dim tsTime

tsDate = Year(Now) & "-" & Month(Now) & "-" & Day(Now) & Hour(Now) & "-" & Minute(Now) & "-" & Second(Now)

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile_ADBackup  = objFSO.CreateTextFile("S4-Users-" & tsDate & "AllData.txt", 2)
Set objFile_ADBackup2 = objFSO.CreateTextFile("S4-Users-" & tsDate & "EmailOnly.txt", 2)
Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")



'=========================================================================================
'Backup S4_Users Group before refreshing...
'=========================================================================================
'
'district.k12.fl.us/STUDENT/SCHOOLS/SPECIAL/BAC-9001/*Security Groups/S4_Users
'
Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://cn=S4_Users,ou=*Security Groups,ou=BAC-9001,ou=SPECIAL,ou=SCHOOLS,ou=STUDENT,dc=district,dc=k12,dc=fl,dc=us")
For Each objMember in objGroup.Members
    objFile_ADBackup.WriteLine objMember.sAMAccountName & "@mail.district.k12.fl.us" & chr(09) & objMember.ADsPath
    objFile_ADBackup2.WriteLine objMember.sAMAccountName & "@mail.district.k12.fl.us"
Next

objFile_ADBackup.Close
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39902414
Hi C7oi,
You can try this free tool (http://www.lepide.com/active-directory-query.html) to export the member and groups of your distribution list in CSV format.
0