Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

enable read/write in local path of home directory.

Posted on 2014-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have a IIS5 website that has READ, WRITE checked under the Home Directory tab of the website properties - please see the attached.

How do I setup the same thing in IIS7?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39902343
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39902345
Sorry, I forgot to send the screenshot.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39902358
You need to work with the iis settings and the ntfs settings
http://preview.tinyurl.com/lxqu627
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39909545
Sorry, that does not help.

Can you explain how I do it from the IIS 7 Manager?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39917298
Hi,

Select the site or Vdir you want to set the perms for.

Click on Handler Mappings

Under Actions (On the right hand side pane) - Click on Edit Handler Permissions.

But to set Write Perms you have to select NTFS permission (not Handlers perms) which is not in IIS manager.

It's removed from the UI. You can select Explore option and then set the NTFS permissions on the folder from Windows Explorer.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39964907
gurutc,

After I clicked on Handler Mapping, I ionly see "Edit Feature Permissions" but do not see "Edit Handler Permissions".  

I see READ, SCRIPT are checked but EXECUTE is unchecked.  Should I select EXECUTE?

As for NTFS permission, what account should I grant write if I want everyone who hits the website to have write permission?

Please ellobrate again.  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965385
Read/write is fine but execute is troublesome, as a user can write an executable and then execute the executable. For the NTFS permissions you would be setting permissions as per the Application Pool identity
0