?
Solved

Folders grey out on Mac

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
When I copied files from a CD to my Mac or a NAS drive, the folders grey out after it finishes copying. I also find the date is January 1984. However it works fine if I use Windows PC to view the folders.

Can you please assist as I need to view them on Mac? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sarvjita earned 1500 total points
ID: 39902407
HI

Set the folder creation date correctly using the SetFile terminal command

SetFile -d 04/03/2014 <folder_path>

or

right click on folder and click (copy/duplicate)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39902410
The issue is probably that you mac does not have proper access to the NAS and therefore copied files are being saved with incorrect ownership and permission settings which then render them inaccessible.
You'll need to provide more details.
Version of OSX.
Make and model of NAS.
Connection protocol (is it SMB / AFP )
Authentication - are you logging in with username and password or as a guest user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonitoni99
ID: 39908323
OSX 10.9
Synology NAS rackstation
SMB
guest user
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39908605
Can you properly authenticate as a user on the NAS instead of using the Guest user?
You should be able to use the webAdmin interface on the NAS to create a username & password combination that match those on OSX ( they don't have to have the same password but try and use an identical username)
0