Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirected Folder Madness again...

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
You might think that after all these years, I will know better not to get involved with Redirected Folders...

Here is the new MS madness story of the year:
I have migrated Windows SBS 2003 to Windows SBS 2011 over the weekend. Everything went smooth with the exception of redirected folders. The old server did not have a GPO redirected folders but rather a manual mapping of users my documents to a dedicated shared folder. During the migration I have moved each respective user folder into the new dedicated Redirected Folder in the SBS2011. Thats where my issues started...

From some reason, I am unable to map My documents for all users! I enabled redirection of the desktop, my docs, and favorite, but only the desktop and fev works. I have spent about 4 hours today trying to figure this madness out.

Here are some stats:

1. I have used the following permissions:
http://www.omegaits.net/articles/configuring-folder-redirection-in-windows-server-2008-r2
2. I unchecked "grant exclusive rights to user"
3. I am able to access the folder via UNC
4. I have tried renaming the shared folder on the server so that Win re-create it, but it still points to the same place - crazy...
5. I have re-created the GPO
6. I have changed and tweaked permissions on the redirected folder but with no luck...
7. I have renamed the users local profile on PC hoping to re-create a new profile which will solve this, but with no luck
8. I am using a basic redirection of folders nothing fency

I did notice some issues with Documents vs. My Documents, I am not sure if that is whats going on. In fact, I am now at the point where I have two "Documents" folders in the same place (which I did not think is possible, see attached photo), and My documents but it still not being mapped to the Win 7 client.

How do I know its not? I go to the users My Docs Win 7 folder, and I noticed that Desktop and Favorite are the only one with offline sync green icon on them. I right click the my documents and its showing its pointing to drive C...

I am baffled and upset about this, I knew MS is funky, but this is funky in a whole new level...

What else am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 750 total points
ID: 39903293
The more you manually configure SBS, the worse things get.
The correct procedure would have been to leave the documents wherever they were mapped.
When you enable and apply the redirected folders in SBS, on the 3rd or 4th login, users docuements would be automatically forklifted to the new location with the proper security.

As it stands now, your best bet would be to make sure the policy setting says to revert to previous setting opon removal and then remove it. Then redo the procedure correctly.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 750 total points
ID: 39904974
check here:
it's for 2012 but the basics are the same.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649078.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 39905209
Gary, you dont know how right you are...

KT, thanks for the link.

Here is what solved the issue for me:

1. Opened gpmc.msc, locate the GPO that has Folder Redirection settings and right click the policy setting (such as Favorites)--->Properties--->Settings tab.

2. Removed the check mark from "Move the contents of my documents to the new location".

AND

This solved bunch of printers GPO alerts:

Configure the Point and Print Restrictions policy to Disabled.

    Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates / Printers
    User Configuration / Administrative Templates / Control Panel / Printers

Here is a question though, I noticed that the Printers GPO, which is not enforced is STILL getting onto PCs and Users, how is that possible? I thought only if you Enforce it then it works?!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39906655
No...policies will apply if they are enabled and within scope. Enforcement sets a higher precedence over conflicting policies.
0